Pure Shine Cleaning Solutions Ltd – Data Protection Statement


The new General Data Protection Regulation 2018 becomes law on 25th May.  In order to comply with the regulation, we need to inform you about what personal data we collect and what we do with it.


Your personal data is information that can be used, either on its own or with other data available to identify you.


Kevin McDougall, trading as Pure Shine Cleaning Solutions is classified as a Data Controller.  If you have any questions about our use or your personal data please contact us in whatever way is most convenient for you.  Please see contact details below.


The types of data we collect and may use may include, but is not limited to:-

Your name, address, telephone numbers and email address.  We will normally acquire this information directly from you, if we have obtained that information from somebody else, we will normally inform you and ask you to confirm the details are correct, unless we are prevented from law from doing so.


Using your personal data – the legal basis and purpose

We will process your personal data in the following ways:


  1. To fulfil the terms of a contract with you.
    • To provide a quotation for our services and decide whether to enter into that contract.
    • To manage and perform that contract, and contact you as necessary in that regard.
    • To update our records.
    • To trace your whereabouts regarding any outstanding debts.


  2. As necessary for our own legitimate interests in promoting and managing the business.
    • For good governance, compliance with regulatory and statutory obligations, financial accounting, managing and auditing our operations.
    • To communicate with you as necessary regarding the provision of services and any payments due in relation to any such services. 
    • For market research, analysis and developing statistics.
    • To send you marketing communications relating to our services.


  3. As necessary to comply with a legal obligation eg:
    • When you exercise your rights under data protection laws and make requests for information.
    • For compliance with legal and regulatory requirements, relative disclosures, collection of taxes and health and safety.
    • For establishment and defence of legal rights.


  4. Based on your consent eg:
    • When you request us to disclose your personal data to other businesses or organisations, such as other service providers.


    You are free to change your mind and withdraw from the contract at any time but that may mean that we can’t do certain things for you.


    Sharing your personal data

    Subject to applicable data protection laws we may share your personal data with:

    • Sub contractors, service providers and other persons, businesses or organisations who help us provide our services, payment services, email, web-hosting and data back up services; some of which service providers may transfer your personal data to others for regulatory, compliance and governance purposes and may entail sending your data overseas.
    • Governance bodies and agencies in the UK and overseas (eg HMRC, The Information Commissioner’s Office)
    • Courts, to comply with legal requirements and for the administration of justice.
    • To protect the security or integrity of our business operations.
    • If I was to sell the business, restructure or enter into a merger with another business.
    • In an emergency or to otherwise protect you or your vital interests.
    • Anyone else where we have your consent or are required by law.


    International transfers

    Your personal data may be transferred outside the UK and European Economic Area.  While some countries have adequate protections for personal data under their applicable laws, in other countries, it may be necessary to take additional steps to provide appropriate safeguards.  We will always use our best endeavours to secure your personal information, which may include imposing contractual obligations or requiring the recipient to subscribe to, or be certified with an appropriate international framework of protection.


    Retention of information

    We will only retain personal information for as long as it is necessary to support our legitimate interest and to comply with legal, regulatory and statutory obligations.  In the case of tax returns we will need to retain information for a minimum of 6 years after the end of the financial year in which any return is made.  Some information pertaining to insurance and safeguarding matters may need to be retained indefinitely.


    Your rights under the new law:

    The General Data Protection Regulation 2018 gives you a number of rights including:

    • The right to be informed about our processing of your personal data.
    • The right to have your data corrected if it is inaccurate or to have incomplete data completed. 
    • The right to object or restrict the processing of your personal data.
    • The right to have your data erased or forgotten (see retention of information above)
    • The right to request access to any information we hold about you.
    • The right to move, copy or transfer your personal data.


    You have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office, which has the power to investigate and enforce compliance with data protection law.  To find out more about your rights with regard to data protection please go to www.ico.org.uk.


    Pure Shine Cleaning Solutions Contact Details:

    Kevin McDougall

    27 Elthorne Park

    Clacton on Sea

    Essex

    CO16 7HW


    01255 420 446

    07515 984 704


Copyright © 2019 · All Rights Reserved · Pure Shine Cleaning Solutions

Privacy Policy